Fiber to the home

The introduction of FTTx network architecture brings the power of fiber bandwidth closer to subscribers. brings the ability to support triple-play services. The use of optics instead of traditional copper in the first mile also brings new challenges to access network testing.

 

Livingston provides a range of equipment that can help installers and operators measure and therefore manage their network elements to achieve the required service levels:

Below are some application notes from some of our key suppliers and a range o equipment that we have to support this application. If you do not find what you are looking for then please give us a call:

 

Livingston provides a range of equipment that can help installers and operators measure and therefore manage their network elements to achieve the required service levels:

  • Rent as long as you need the equipment
  • Only quality brands
  • No hidden costs
  • If equipment goes faulty, replacements will be supplied within 24hrs
  • When you have finished with the equipment, give us a call and we will arrange collection

 

Livingston advantages of renting

Equipment

Aefos AFXM-VD

Video Microscope for Fiber Inspection

EXFO AXS-110

Micro-OTDR for LAN/WAN Networks

EXFO AXS-200/635

XDSL2 and Ethernet Test Set

EXFO AXS-200/850

Ethernet 10/100/1000 Elec/Optical Test

Exfo FOT-932-12-VFT

Optical Automated Test Set 1310/1550nm

Exfo FPM-302

FPM-302 Optical Power Meter

EXFO FTB-7300E

SM OTDR Module 1310/1550nm 39/37dB

Exfo LFD-202

Live Fiber Detector

Exfo PPM-352B

PON Power Meter, 2 Port 1310/1490/1550nm

Exfo PPM353C

PON Optical power Meter 1310/1490nm

Fujikura FSM-11S

FSM-11S Splicemate Fusion Splicer

Fujikura FSM-18S

Fusion Splicer

Fujikura FSM-60S

FSM-60S Fusion Splicer

SUMITOMO T-25ES-LC

Optical Fusion Splicer T-25

SUMITOMO T-39

Fusion Splicer

Sunrise Telecomm Sunset MTT

Sunset MTT Color Chassis

Sunrise Telecomm SunSet MTT-35AFCU

Mini Single Mode OTDR 1310/1550nm

Trend Communications Unipro GbE

1-port 10/100/1000 Ethernet Tester

Viavi (JDSU) E8126LR

OTDR Module 1310/1550nm 43/41dB FC/PC

Viavi (JDSU) E8126MR

OTDR Module 1310/1550nm 40/38dB FC/PC

Viavi (JDSU) FBP-SE01

Video Fiberscope

Viavi (JDSU) HST-3000

Handheld Service Tester

Viavi (JDSU) MTS-4000

Multiple Services Test Platform

Viavi (JDSU) MTS-6000

Portable Mainframe for OTDR Modules

Viavi (JDSU) OLP-57

FTTx Optical Power Meter 1310/1490nm

Viavi (JDSU) SmartClass - Ethernet

1-Port 10/100/1000 & Gig-E Testing

Viavi (JDSU) SmartClass TPS - Gold Package

ADSL2+/VDSL2/Copper Tester